BRONX CALLING: The Fourth AIM Biennial [Group Show]

Curated by Aylet Ojeda, Christine Licata and Heather Reyes

Artists represented:
Seyi Adebanjo, Constanza Alarcon-Tennen, Francheska Alcantara, Amanda Alfieri, Setare Arashloo, Sabrina Barrios, Milcah Bassel, Laura Bernstein, Leo Castaneda, Kiran Chandra, Jesse Chun, Clare Churchouse, Maya Ciarrocchi, Lionel Cruet, Craig Damrauer, Sophia Dawson, Rose DeSiano, Luba Drozd, Carrie Elston Tunick, Dolores Furtado, Dhanashree Gadiyar, Ivan Gaete, Ana Garces Kiley, Pablo Garcia, Dakota Gearhart, Michelle Gevint, Naima Green, Uraline Septembre Hager, Kathie Halfin, Bang Geul Han, Amber Heaton, Robert Hernandez, Chika, Sara Jimenez, Merritt Johnson, Dominika Ksel, Stephanie Lindquist, Tammy Kiku Logan, Lulu Meng, Estefani Mercedes, Coralina Meyer, Kyle Meyer, Joiri Minaya, Pablo Montealegre, Shayok Mukhopadhyay, Jasmine Murrell, Zahra Nazari, Christie Neptune, Brandon Neubauer, Ana Penalba, Nestor Perez-Moliere, Anna Pinkas, Gustavo Prado, Elise Rasmussen, David Rios-Ferreira, Sarah Sagarin, Annesofie Sandal, Giovana Schluter, Kristine Servia, Dustina Sherbine, David Shrobe, Tiffany Smith, Vered Snear, Rachel Sydlowski, Mikolaj Szoska, Adrienne Tarver, Rosemary Taylor, Heryk Tomassini, Ekaterina Vanovskaya, Alisha Wessler, Doohyun Yoon, Jayoung Yoon.

From July 22nd to October 22nd
11AM - 6PM

Summer Open House (Reception)
July 27th 5PM - 8PM

Performance Night
Friday August 4th 5PM - 8PM

The Bronx Museum of the Arts
1040 Grand Concourse, Bronx, NY 10456

Download Press Release

More information here

BRONX4thAIM

Cats Without Claws [Group Show]

Curated by Maggie Goldstone

Artists represented:
Adam Rose, Ana Rivera, Cameron Welch, Chris Jones, Cy Morgan, Dana Buhl, David Humphrey, Derick Whitson, Elsa Lama, Emily Ludwig Shaffer, Hannah Stahl, Jose Sarmiento, Jose Zuniga, Judy Chung, Kiki Carrillo, Lindsay Burke, Liz ahn, Michael Stamm, Pablo Montealegre, Peter Labier, Rebecca Warlick, Reza Iman, Rocío Olivares, Sky Riggs. 

Mom's
67 Morton Street Apt 5B, New York

From July 15th to August 13th

Opening Party July 15th, 5PM – 8PM
 


The Tyranny Of Common Sense Has Reached Its Final Stage [Group Show]

Curated by Tomas Vu and Rirkrit Tiravanija

Artists represented:
Joeun Aatchim, Ghada Amer, Korakrit Arunanondchai, Sanford Biggers, Lauren Bon, Matthew Buckingham, Phong Bui, Dana Buhl, Nathan Catlin, Aurélien Couput, Reza Farkhondoeh, Yasi Fetrati, Ivan Forde, Megan Foster, Devra Fox, Carl Fudge, Allen Graham, Eric Guerrero, Ben Hall, Ben Hagari, Emma Hammond-Thomas, Valerie Hammond, Patrice Helmar, Duy Hoang, Karl Holmovist, Cary Hulbert, Samuel Jablon, Bryan Jabs, Chris Jehly, Michael Joo, Saskia Krafft, Karie Lee, Nicole Maloof+Yujin Lee, Fred Liang, Pablo Montealegre, Cy Morgan, Jason Murphy, Tammy Nguyen, Jennifer Nuss, Kambui Olujimi, Violet Overn, Nathlie Provosty, Corey Riddell, Ana Rivera, Nora Rodriguez, Arlene Shechet, Luis Silva, Shelly Silver, Kiki smith, Michael Stablein Jr. Rachel Stern, Sara Stern, Emma Sulkowicz, Tarwuk (Bruno Pogacnik Wukodrakula + Ivana Vuksic, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Meg Turner, Tomas Vu, Heimo Wallner, Jesse Weiss Bryan Willson, Rona Yefman, Craig Zammiello.


Opening reception
Friday, March 31st,
5pm-7pm

LeRoy Neiman Gallery
Columbia University
2960 Broadway 310 Dodge Hall
New York, NY


Finished Goods Warehouse [Group Show]

Curated by Natalie Bell

Artists represented:
Joeun Aatchim, Michal Alpern, Alice Emily Baird, Dana Buhl, Lucy Lord Campana, Andrew Cannon, Jenny Cho, Dani Dobkin, Serra Victoria Bothwell Fels, Devra Fox, ektor garcia, Geronimo, Nash Glynn, Maggie Goldstone , Allison Janae Hamilton, Ilana Yacine Harris-Babou, Taylor Ashby Hawkins / Brian Sharrock, Mike Hewson, Duy Hoàng, Brooke Holloway, Iris Y. Hu, Cary Hulbert, Juntae TeeJay Hwang, Bryan Jabs, Kim Junsung, Coby Kennedy, Tali Keren, Rola Khayyat, Jonah King, Emily Kloppenburg, Peter LaBier, Filip Lav, Alex McTigue, Julia Medyńska, Pablo Montealegre, Cy Morgan, Justin Dale Olerud, Rocío Olivares, Jenna Basso Pietrobon, Adam Liam Rose, Meredith Sands, Emily Ludwig Shaffer, Chatori Shimizu, Frank Spigner, Michael Stablein Jr., Rachel Stern, Sara Stern, Alex Strada, Dylan Vandenhoeck, Kristin Walsh, Cameron Welch, Bryan McGovern Wilson, Jiwoon Yoon, Zou Zhao (Xi Xi), and José Delgado Zúñiga

ON VIEW:
August 6–27
4-7pm, Wed-Fri
2-6pm, Sat-Sun

OPENING RECEPTION:
Saturday August 6, 6–9pm

Pfizer Warehouse
630 Flushing Ave
Brooklyn, NY

With support from:
IAC Interdisciplinary Arts Council

http://www.finishedgoodswarehouse.com/


Columbia University 2016 MFA Thesis Show [Group Show]

Curated by Regine Basha

Artists represented
Jenny Cho, Serra Victoria Bothwell Fels, Devra Fox, ektor garcia, Cy Gavin, Ilana Yacine Harris-Babou, Mike Hewson, Brooke Holloway, Cary Hulbert, Bryan Jabs, Coby Kennedy, Tali Keren, Rola Khayyat, Jonah King, Emily Kloppenburg, Pablo Montealegre, Filip Lav, Justin Dale Olerud, Meredith Sands, Michael Stablein, Jr., Rachel Stern, Alex Strada, Victoria-Idongesit Udondian, Cameron Welch, Jiwoon Yoon

Opening Reception:
Sunday, April 24, 2-5 pm
Exhibition run: April 25- May 16, 2016
Gallery Hours: Thursday - Monday, 12-5 pm

Fisher Landau Center for Art
38-27 30th Street, Long Island City, New York

www.flcart.org/onview/
http://arts.columbia.edu/visual-arts


Strange-Teaching. The Sump Show [Group Show]

Organized by Rainer Ganahl

Artists represented:
Cem Cako, Peter Hauer, Monika Ehret, Fanny Dietz, Christiana Heidrich, Anna Schwehr, Kenneth Dow, Elmar Mellert, Florian Model, Verena Sprich, Sabrina Schray, Jonas Kienel, Stephanie Sprinz, Hannah Guenter, Jessica Lipp, Lou Jaworski, Therese Friedemann, Patrik Thomas , Ania Shestakova, Emanuel Mauthe, Alexander Jackson Wyatt, Anna Schwarz, Lucas Odahara, Katrin Heydekamp, Niclas Riepshoff, Sarah ksieska, Frieda, Toranzo Jaeger, Hannah Bigeleisen, Maya Krinsky, Ziyang Wu, Jan Nicola, Angermann, Carmen Kende, Jagdeep-Raina, Ziyang Wu, Mo Costello, Alan Ruiz, Erin Davis, Quinn Tivey, Sandra Zech, Lily Chan, Jonah Patrick King, Pablo Montealegre, Brooke Holloway, Rivkah Gevinson, Mercedes Albrecht, Duy Hoang, KT Lee, Maddie Martin, Marc Jeremy.

THE SUMP SHOW is an exhibition / symposium / panel / talk show / performances / poetry / music / opera / party..

Saturday November 21st.  

Diogenes Brewing CO.
Queens

More information here


Floating Point - Judith Charles Gallery [Group Show]

Curated by Paddy Johnson

Artists represented:
Serra Victoria Bothwell Fels, Cristina Camacho, Jenny Cho, Sam Cockrell, Carla Cisno, Kelsey Elverum, Devra Fox, Ector Garcia, Cy Gavin, Ilana Harris-Babou, Patrice Helmar, Mike Hewson, Brooke Holloway, Cary Hulbert, Bryan Jabs, Stephen Paul Jackson, Talia Link, Yujin Lee, Dana Lok, Coby Kennedy, Jonah King, Bora Kim, Emily Kloppenburg, Nicole Maloof, Julia Medynska, Ioana Manolache, Pablo Montealegre, Matthew Morrocco, Leah Moskowitz, JP Mot, Filip Nikoljski, Gina O’Connor, Justin Olerud, Ilaria Ortensi, Lorella Paleni, Ruth Patir, Sondra Perry, Julia Phillips, Vivian Qin, Meredith Sands, Lynn Spanke, Frank Spigner, Michael Stablein, Jr., Rachel Stern, Alex Strada, Victoria Udondian, August Vollbrecht, Cameron Welch, Jonathan Bruce Williams and Jiwoon Yoon

On view:
Thursday June 25th to July 3rd

Judith Charles Gallery
196 Bowery, New York, NY 1001

FloatingPointJCGallery