BRONX CALLING: The Fourth AIM Biennial [Group Show]

The Bronx Museum of the Arts
From July 22nd to October 22nd
11AM - 6PM

Summer Open House (Reception)
July 27th 5PM 8PM

Participating Artists:
Seyi Adebanjo, Constanza Alarcon-Tennen, Francheska Alcantara, Amanda Alfieri, Setare Arashloo, Sabrina Barrios, Milcah Bassel, Laura Bernstein, Leo Castaneda, Kiran Chandra, Jesse Chun, Clare Churchouse, Maya Ciarrocchi, Lionel Cruet, Craig Damrauer, Sophia Dawson, Rose DeSiano, Luba Drozd, Carrie Elston Tunick, Dolores Furtado, Dhanashree Gadiyar, Ivan Gaete, Ana Garces Kiley, Pablo Garcia, Dakota Gearhart, Michelle Gevint, Naima Green, Uraline Septembre Hager, Kathie Halfin, Bang Geul Han, Amber Heaton, Robert Hernandez, Chika, Sara Jimenez, Merritt Johnson, Dominika Ksel, Stephanie Lindquist, Tammy Kiku Logan, Lulu Meng, Estefani Mercedes, Coralina Meyer, Kyle Meyer, Joiri Minaya, Pablo Montealegre, Shayok Mukhopadhyay, Jasmine Murrell, Zahra Nazari, Christie Neptune, Brandon Neubauer, Ana Penalba, Nestor Perez-Moliere, Anna Pinkas, Gustavo Prado, Elise Rasmussen, David Rios-Ferreira, Sarah Sagarin, Annesofie Sandal, Giovana Schluter, Kristine Servia, Dustina Sherbine, David Shrobe, Tiffany Smith, Vered Snear, Rachel Sydlowski, Mikolaj Szoska, Adrienne Tarver, Rosemary Taylor, Heryk Tomassini, Ekaterina Vanovskaya, Alisha Wessler, Doohyun Yoon, Jayoung Yoon

Download Press Release

More information here

BRONX4thAIM

Cats Without Claws [Group Show]

Curated by Maggie Goldstone

Mom's
67 Morton Street Apt 5B, New York

From July 15th to August 13th

Opening Party July 15th, 5PM – 8PM

Participating Artists
Adam Rose, Ana Rivera, Cameron Welch, Chris Jones, Cy Morgan, Dana Buhl, David Humphrey, Derick Whitson, Elsa Lama, Emily Ludwig Shaffer, Hannah Stahl, Jose Sarmiento, Jose Zuniga, Judy Chung, Kiki Carrillo, Lindsay Burke, Liz ahn, Michael Stamm, Pablo Montealegre, Peter Labier, Rebecca Warlick, Reza Iman, Rocío Olivares, Sky Riggs. 

Finished Goods Warehouse

Curated by Natalie Bell.

Artists represented:
Joeun Aatchim, Michal Alpern, Alice Emily Baird, Dana Buhl, Lucy Lord Campana, Andrew Cannon, Jenny Cho, Dani Dobkin, Serra Victoria Bothwell Fels, Devra Fox, ektor garcia, Geronimo, Nash Glynn, Maggie Goldstone , Allison Janae Hamilton, Ilana Yacine Harris-Babou, Taylor Ashby Hawkins / Brian Sharrock, Mike Hewson, Duy Hoàng, Brooke Holloway, Iris Y. Hu, Cary Hulbert, Juntae TeeJay Hwang, Bryan Jabs, Kim Junsung, Coby Kennedy, Tali Keren, Rola Khayyat, Jonah King, Emily Kloppenburg, Peter LaBier, Filip Lav, Alex McTigue, Julia Medyńska, Pablo Montealegre, Cy Morgan, Justin Dale Olerud, Rocío Olivares, Jenna Basso Pietrobon, Adam Liam Rose, Meredith Sands, Emily Ludwig Shaffer, Chatori Shimizu, Frank Spigner, Michael Stablein Jr., Rachel Stern, Sara Stern, Alex Strada, Dylan Vandenhoeck, Kristin Walsh, Cameron Welch, Bryan McGovern Wilson, Jiwoon Yoon, Zou Zhao (Xi Xi), and José Delgado Zúñiga 

With support from:
IAC Interdisciplinary Arts Council

ON VIEW:
August 6–27
4-7pm, Wed-Fri
2-6pm, Sat-Sun

OPENING RECEPTION:
Saturday August 6, 6–9pm

Pfizer Warehouse
630 Flushing Ave
Brooklyn, NY

http://www.finishedgoodswarehouse.com/

Columbia University 2016 MFA Thesis Show [Group Show]

Curated by Regine Basha

Artists represented
Jenny Cho, Serra Victoria Bothwell Fels, Devra Fox, ektor garcia, Cy Gavin, Ilana Yacine Harris-Babou, Mike Hewson, Brooke Holloway, Cary Hulbert, Bryan Jabs, Coby Kennedy, Tali Keren, Rola Khayyat, Jonah King, Emily Kloppenburg, Pablo Montealegre, Filip Lav, Justin Dale Olerud, Meredith Sands, Michael Stablein, Jr., Rachel Stern, Alex Strada, Victoria-Idongesit Udondian, Cameron Welch, Jiwoon Yoon

Opening Reception:
Sunday, April 24, 2-5 pm
Exhibition run: April 25- May 16, 2016
Gallery Hours: Thursday - Monday, 12-5 pm

Fisher Landau Center for Art
38-27 30th Street, Long Island City, New York

www.flcart.org/onview/
http://arts.columbia.edu/visual-arts

Strange-Teaching. The Sump Show [Group Show]

Organized by Rainer Ganahl

THE SUMP SHOW is an exhibition / symposium / panel / talk show / performances / poetry / music / opera / party..

Saturday November 21st.  

Diogenes Brewing CO.
Queens

A Socialist Oriented Tarot Reading was scheduled.

More information here

Floating Point - Judith Charles Gallery [Group Show]

Curated by Paddy Johnson. 

Artists represented:
Serra Victoria Bothwell Fels, Cristina Camacho, Jenny Cho, Sam Cockrell, Carla Cisno, Kelsey Elverum, Devra Fox, Ector Garcia, Cy Gavin, Ilana Harris-Babou, Patrice Helmar, Mike Hewson, Brooke Holloway, Cary Hulbert, Bryan Jabs, Stephen Paul Jackson, Talia Link, Yujin Lee, Dana Lok, Coby Kennedy, Jonah King, Bora Kim, Emily Kloppenburg, Nicole Maloof, Julia Medynska, Ioana Manolache, Pablo Montealegre, Matthew Morrocco, Leah Moskowitz, JP Mot, Filip Nikoljski, Gina O’Connor, Justin Olerud, Ilaria Ortensi, Lorella Paleni, Ruth Patir, Sondra Perry, Julia Phillips, Vivian Qin, Meredith Sands, Lynn Spanke, Frank Spigner, Michael Stablein, Jr., Rachel Stern, Alex Strada, Victoria Udondian, August Vollbrecht, Cameron Welch, Jonathan Bruce Williams and Jiwoon Yoon

On view:
Thursday June 25th to July 3rd

Judith Charles Gallery
196 Bowery, New York, NY 1001

FloatingPointJCGallery